From plum kernels

Plum is the fruit of a tree (Prunus domestica) belonging to the Rosaceæ family. The plant is classified with the peach, apricot and almond in the subgenus Prunus family of fruits. Plum kernel oil is obtained from the dried kernel of the plant. The oil has been traditionally used in some parts of France and Italy to lubricate the skin.

Plum kernel oil

Plum kernel oil, (INCI name : Prunus domestica seed oil) is very different from apricot kernel oil or almond oil. It has a complex and rich fragrance, a fruity top note and heart notes of almonds and marzipan.It's an oleic oil with high emollient and moisturizing properties. Plum kernel oil is highly resistant to oxidation due to the presence of γ–tocopherol in high percentage.The oil is fluid, leaving the skin is very soft when it penetrates the skin, with no greasy residue.

Natural trend

Cosmetic companies capitalise on the positive image of the plum as a natural fruit and exploit its agreeable fragrance and emollient, antioxidant properties.

Used in lip balms formulas , plum oil re-hydrate lips and add suppleness and volume. In moisturizing creams, its emollient properties bring nourishment and hydration to damaged skins.With shampoos, Prunus domestica seed (plum kernel) oil imparts a desirable sheen to the hair and acts as an oil and water emulsifier.

Prunus domestic seed (plum kernel) oil may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union.

Its inclusion into cosmetic products benefits from the trend in using plant oils in cosmetics and formulating with natural perfumes. Furthermore, plum is seen positively by consumers as a healthy and "clean" fruit.
Our oil is used in a wide variety of cosmetic products in Europe, Usa and Japan for its skin conditioning, its emollient and its moisturizing properties.

Some facts

plum kernel oil fatty acid profile


plum kernel oil tocopherol profile

Our guarantees

ºNon GMO seeds
ºSolid particles and non lipophiles components eliminated
ºLess than 0,05% water
ºLess than 0,005% solid impurities
ºCold pressed in small batches
ºAnalytical control for each batch
ºNo contaminants


© 2013 Perles De Gascogne France. All rights reserved